top of page

Privacy Policy

 

Our handling of your data and your rights

Information in accordance with Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO)

 

Dear customer,

In the following, we inform you about the processing of your personal data by us and the claims and rights to which you are entitled under the data protection regulations.

Which data is processed in detail and how it is used depends largely on the requested or agreed services.

 

1. Who is responsible for data processing and whom can I contact?

The responsible party is:

BlueBay Charter S.L.

Plaza Jaume I, 11

07458 Can Picafort, Mallorca

 

2. What source and data do we use?

We process personal data that we receive from you in the course of our business relationship. In addition, we process - to the extent necessary for the provision of our services - personal data that we have received from other companies or from other third parties in a permissible manner (e.g. for the execution of orders, for the performance of contracts or based on consent given by you).

Relevant personal data are personal details (name, address and other contact details, date and place of birth and nationality), legitimation data (e.g. ID card data) and authentication data (e.g. specimen signature). In addition, this may also include order data, data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (e.g., turnover data in payment transactions, advertising and sales data (including advertising scores), documentation data (e.g., register data, data about your use of the telemedia we offer (e.g., time of access to our websites, apps or newsletters, pages clicked on by us or entries) and other data comparable to the categories mentioned.

 

3. What do we process your data for (purpose of processing) and on what legal basis?

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

3.1 For the fulfillment of contractual obligations (Article 6 para. 1b DSGVO).

The processing of personal data (Article 4 No. 2 DSGVO) is carried out for the rental of boats in particular for the execution of our contracts or pre-contractual measures with you and the execution of your orders / booking.

 

3.2 In the context of balancing interests (Article 6 para. 1f DSGVO).

Where necessary, we process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract to protect legitimate interests of us or third parties such as in the following cases:

Consultation of and data exchange with intermediaries (e.g. Sonbono, Click & Boat, Nautal, etc.).

Advertising or market and opinion research, unless you have objected to the use of your data;

Assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes;

Measures to ensure housekeeping;

Measures for business management and further development of services

3.3 Based on your consent (Article 6 (1a) DSGVO).

Insofar as you have given us consent to process personal data for specific purposes (e.g. evaluation of data for marketing purposes), the lawfulness of this processing is based on your consent. Consent given can be revoked at any time.

Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

 

4. Who gets my data?

Within the company, those offices that need your data to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations will receive access to it. Processors used by us (Article 28 DSGVO) may also receive data for these purposes. These are companies in the categories, IT services, printing services, telecommunications and consulting, and sales and marketing.

 

5. How long will my data be stored?

To the extent necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which includes, for example, the initiation and execution of a contract. In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations. The periods specified there for storage or documentation are up to three years.

6. Is data transferred to a third country or to an international organization?

No data is transferred to third countries (countries outside the European Economic Area - EEA).

7. What data protection rights do i have?

Every data subject has the right to information under Article 15 of the GDPR, the right to rectification under Article 16 of the GDPR, the right to erasure under Article 17 of the GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 of the GDPR and the right to data portability under Article 20 of the GDPR. In the case of the right to information and the right to erasure, the restrictions go according to §§34 and 35 BDSG. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data supervisory authority (Article 77 DSGVO).

8. Is there an obligation to provide data?

Within the scope of our business relationship, you only have to provide those personal data that are required for the establishment, implementation and termination of a business relationship or that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or to perform the order, or we will no longer be able to perform an existing contract and may have to terminate it.

In particular, we are obliged by law to identify you, for example by means of your identity card, before establishing the business relationship.  In order for us to meet this legal obligation, you must provide us with the necessary information and documents in accordance with the Money Laundering Act.

Furthermore, we have to check by means of your boat driver's license whether you are authorized to drive the boats by means of proof.

9. To what extent will my data be used for profiling (scoring)?

We partially process your data automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling in the following cases, for example:

In order to be able to inform and advise you about products in a targeted manner, we use evaluation tools. These enable needs-based communication and advertising, including market and opinion research.

​​

10. Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600
Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website.
analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie
information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address
by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the
of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the
USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the
the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will
will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity
website activities and to provide other services relating to the use of the website and the
Internet use related services to the website operator. The data collected
transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be
with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent. You can
Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: . install it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your of your data during future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics More information about Google Analytics' handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for the processing of commissioned data and implement the the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics. fully implemented.

Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the page visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well a  from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. be assigned. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account. account or disable the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point "Objection to data collection".

Facebook plugins (Like button)
On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like- button" ("Like") on our website. our page. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here:
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages
pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. address have visited our site. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button while you logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your
user account to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the of the transmitted data and their use by Facebook. Further information about this

can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at https://de-en.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Instagram
On our pages are functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601
Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account are logged in you can share the content of our pages with your Instagram account by clicking on the Instagram button. Instagram- profile. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. to your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Instagram. You can find more information on this in the Privacy policy of Instagram: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the Google operated page YouTube. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, you are equipped with a YouTube plugin, a a connection to the YouTube servers is established. In the process, the YouTube server is is informed, which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. This You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the privacy policy of YouTube at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Tripadvisor 
On our site is a widget from TripAdvisor for the information about reviews Built in. The provider is TripAdvisor Inc (400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA). TripAdvisor collects reviews. It is used to offer a neutral customer opinion. to be able to offer. The legal basis is our legitimate interest according to Art 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO. TripAdvisor places a cookie on your computer as soon as you call up a page with the widget. For more information, please visit https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/AT-privacy-policy.


Right to information, deletion, blocking
You have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the purpose of the data processing as well as the right to correct, block or delete
of this data. For this as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data you can contact contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.


Objection to advertising e-mails
The use of in the context of the imprint obligation published contact data for the transmission of not expressly requested
advertising and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the pages reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.
Source: https://www.e-recht24.de/muster-datenschutzerklaerung.html

bottom of page